Skip to Content

During this time, our thoughts are with all those affected by the Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) around the world.

Like any family, we are in this together and we are here for you.

For us, that means continuing to safely produce the essential products that our communities rely on with the utmost of care. On the ground, we have implemented the strict precautionary measures from local and global experts to help keep our people safe. We want to express our gratitude to every Saputo employee for their ongoing passion and dedication during these unprecedented times.Read more

Together, we bring good to the table.
Inspiring stories since 1954.

Privacy Policy

This is the online privacy policy ("Policy") of Saputo Inc. and/or its subsidiaries or other entities under its direct or indirect control (individually or collectively designated herein as "Saputo").  This Policy describes what information we collect from you, how we use that information and what choices you have regarding how your information is used, and applies only to information collected by Saputo through its website (including all webpages therein, the “Website”) and does not apply to information collected by Saputo otherwise. For the purpose of this Policy, the term "Personal Information" includes any information that identifies you as an individual such as your name, personal address, telephone number and e-mail address.

Your use of the Website indicates that you have read and accept our privacy practices, as outlined in this Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not use the Website. Please note that your use of the Website is also subject to a Legal Notice also posted on the Website.

Information gathered by Saputo

Saputo collects certain anonymous information regarding the usage of the Website. This information is not associated with you as an individual, by itself or in combination with other information. This information is gathered to improve the performance of the Website and to help us determine which features and services are most important to visitors. The anonymous information collected by the Website may include information such as the type of browser you are using, the Website’s pages viewed, your IP address and the length of the visit to the Website.

You may also be asked to provide Personal Information on the Website. Personal Information can be gathered when you fill out and send feedback forms or send e-mails to Saputo or when you register for the press release and publication list and/or when you communicate with us by means of the "Contact Us" tool. By providing Personal Information to Saputo, you are consenting to its collection, use and disclosure in accordance with this Policy. Personal Information is only collected on the Website when you voluntarily submit Personal Information to us.

Use and disclosure of information

The Personal Information collected by us on the Website is used to:

  • process requests, and to keep you informed about your request status,
  • deliver to you by e-mail or by post press releases and publication,
  • respond to your inquiries,
  • notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you,
  • enforce the Website's terms of use, and
  • prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities for security purposes.

Saputo may use and/or disclose anonymous "aggregated data" to third parties to tailor your experience of the Website, help Saputo analyze interest in areas of the Website, the browsing patterns of its users in order to improve the content, operation and design of the Website and get data for statistical purposes to improve the Website.

We do not sell, rent, or share Personal Information with any third parties other than as necessary for third parties to perform services on behalf of Saputo. We occasionally hire third parties to provide limited services on our behalf, such as website hosting, administering surveys, processing, mailing and delivering orders, and sending information about our products and services. However, such third parties are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information and are not authorized to use Personal Information for any purpose other than providing those services.

In addition, we may release Personal Information we have collected when legally required to do so, for example to respond to a subpoena, court order, a law enforcement or governmental agency’s request, or to verify or enforce compliance with the policies and applicable laws governing the Website, or to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Website. We also reserve the right to share, assign, or transfer your Personal Information to any of our affiliates or to any successor in interest to our business by merger, sale of assets, reorganization, operation of law or otherwise. We also reserve the right to share anonymous aggregated information with potential sale or merger parties, those providing financing to us and their respective advisors.

Additionally, if you provide Saputo with content for publishing or feedback, we may publish your user name, name and/or location.

Cookies, web beacons and analytical services

Cookies are small bits of data that are deposited on a user's hard drive. Cookies permit users to store their password and other user information without having to constantly re-enter this data. Saputo and its marketing service providers utilizes Cookies to enhance a user’s experience with the Website, recognize repeat users, track usage patterns and better serve users on future visits to the Website. Cookies can be disabled by turning them off in your browser. Consult your browser's documentation to discover how to do this. Please be aware that if you block cookies, some areas of the Website may not function properly.

Some of the Website’s pages may use web beacons in conjunction with cookies. A web beacon (also known as an “Internet tag,” a “pixel tag” or a “clear GIF”) is commonly used to track the traffic patterns of users from one web page to another in order to maximize web traffic flow and to otherwise analyze the effectiveness of the Website.

In addition, Saputo may, from time to time, use analytical platforms or services such as Google Analytics in conjunction with cookies or beacons to, without limitation, display ads that may be of interest to you on the Website and on various sites that you may browse, based on your age group, gender and interest categories.

You may elect to cease to view targeted content generated by analytical platforms by changing settings on your Google account and accessing opt-out pages maintained by associations such as the Digital Advertising Alliance, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada and/or the Network Advertising Initiative.

Other websites

Please be aware that the Websites may contain links to other websites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. The privacy practices of those websites linked to the Website are not covered by this Policy. Saputo is not responsible for the privacy policies of websites to which it links. If you provide any information to such third parties, different rules regarding the collection and use of your Personal Information may apply. We strongly suggest you review such third party's privacy policies before providing any data to them. These other websites may send their own cookies or clear GIFs to users, collect data or solicit Personal Information. Additionally, other companies which place advertising on the Website may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising through the use of cookies or clear GIFs. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these entities directly if you have any questions about the use of the information that they collect.

Security

Saputo takes reasonable measures to protect information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal in a manner commensurate with its sensitivity, value and criticality. Such measures include data privacy and security measures including the use of various hardware and software. In addition, Saputo employs generally accepted information security techniques, such as firewalls and access control procedures and deploys organizational (e.g. information is available to other persons only on a need to know basis), and technological measures (e.g. computer passwords), as well as employee training to protect Personal Information against loss and unauthorized access. While Saputo puts in place reasonable precautions to protect Personal Information, we cannot guarantee at all times the security of such information. No method of transmitting or storing data is completely secure, particularly with regard to Internet applications.

Children

Saputo does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. Children are not permitted to use the Website or services, and Saputo requests that children under the age of 13 not submit any Personal Information to Saputo or the Website. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information. Since information regarding children under the age of 13 is not collected, Saputo does not knowingly distribute Personal Information regarding children under the age of 13.

Consents, corrections and updates

If you have requested to be on a mailing list and you wish to cancel that request, you can communicate with Saputo’s Communications Department by e-mail at saputo@saputo.com or, if it’s an e-mail mailing list, by clicking "unsubscribe" at the bottom of the e-mail. If you have already provided us with Personal Information and wish to verify it, correct it or have it removed from our records, you can do so by communicating with Saputo’s privacy compliance contact person, Mrs. Lydia Pham, as indicated below. You can also withdraw your consent for the use or disclosure of Personal Information or request access to Personal Information that we hold about you by communicating with Saputo’s privacy compliance contact person, Mrs. Lydia Pham. If you wish to modify or update any information Saputo has received, please contact:

Mrs. Lydia Pham, Vice President, Legal Affairs - M&A, Securities and Corporate

Saputo Inc.
saputo@saputo.com
6869, Métropolitain Blvd. East
Saint-Léonard QC H1P 1X8
Canada

Please note that the English and French versions of Saputo's Privacy Policy have equal legal value.

Modifications to this Policy

Saputo reserves the rights to modify this Policy, along with related procedures, at any time without prior notice. Modifications to the Policy will be posted on the Website and will become effective on the day that they are posted. Your use of the Website following any such change constitutes your agreement to be bound by this Policy, as modified, changed or amended. For this reason, we encourage you to review this Policy whenever you use the Website, especially when you provide any Personal Information.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Policy or our practices related to this Website or about Saputo’s handling of your information, you can contact us by e-mail at saputo@saputo.com. Please provide a sufficiently detailed question or description of your concern.
Last revised: February 4th, 2018
 


PRIVACY POLICY ADDENDUM FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), California residents are afforded certain rights regarding the personal information we collect about them. In this regard, California residents may request from us any of the following:

  • The categories of personal information that we collected.

  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected.

  • The purpose for collecting personal information.

  • The categories of third parties to whom we disclosed personal information, the categories of such personal information that was disclosed (if applicable), and the purpose for disclosing such personal information.

  • The specific types of personal information we collected.

You may also request the deletion of your personal information we have collected or received.

Consistent with the California Consumer Privacy Act, we will consider and timely process data access and deletion requests of your personal information. We will not unlawfully discriminate against you for making any such requests. To make an access or deletion request relating to your personal information, you can contact us atsaputo@saputo.com or via postal service at:

6869, Metropolitain Blvd. East Saint- Leonard QC H1P 1X8 Canada

If you or your agent submits an access or deletion request, we will require you to provide sufficient information for us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information or a person authorized to act on your behalf.

HOW WE COLLECT AND SHARE CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS’ INFORMATION

Over the last twelve (12) months, personal information of California residents we have collected or received and/or shared includes the following:

 

Categories of Information

Sources of Information

Uses of Information

Identifiers, including names, personal addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, social media user names, and IP addresses.

 

This information may also constitute personal information as defined by Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80.

We potentially collect this information from you directly, when you visit any of our Websites, send us feedback forms, surveys or emails, interact with us on social media, register for our press release and publication list, use the

“Contact Us” tool, and/or provide us with content for publishing or feedback.

We use this information to process user requests and keep users informed about the status of requests, deliver press releases and publications to users, respond to user inquiries, and notify users of products or special offers that may be of interest. Additionally, we use this information to enforce our websites’ terms of use and prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

 

We retain service providers and may share personal information

Categories of Information

Sources of Information

Uses of Information

 

 

with them to provide limited services on our behalf, including website hosting, administering surveys, processing, mailing and delivering orders, and sending information about our products and services. Additionally, we will share personal information when legally required to do so.

Characteristics of protected classifications.

We do not collect this category of information.

Not applicable.

Commercial information.

We do not collect this category of information.

Not applicable.

Biometric information.

We collect this information from you when you “clock” in and out of work using the Kronos system.

We use this information solely for verifying your identity when you report to and depart from work to ensure you are paid correctly.

 

Additionally, we will share personal information only when legally

required to do so.

Internet or other electronic network activity information including IP addresses and information regarding browsers and interaction with our Websites.

We collect this information from you directly when you visit our Website.

We use this information to enhance users’ experience with our Websites, recognize repeat users, track usage patterns, and better serve users on future visits to our Websites.

 

We retain service providers and may share personal information with them to provide limited services on our behalf, including website hosting, administering surveys, processing, mailing and delivering orders, and sending information about our products and services.

 

Additionally, we will share personal

information when legally required to do so.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information.

We collect visual information in the operation of our security cameras. We potentially collect thermal information while temporarily monitoring

employee body temperature in an attempt to prevent the

We use this information to protect the safety of our employees, visitors and facility.

 

Additionally, we will share personal information when legally required to do so.

Categories of Information

Sources of Information

Uses of Information

 

spread of the Covid-19 virus.

 

Professional and employment related information.

Please see the policies applicable to job applicants, available on our website here and to current employees, available on our intranet here.

Educational information.

Please see the policies applicable to job applicants, available on our website here and to current employees, available on our intranet here.